Schedule

This is a tentative program of the Ph.D. symposium. It is subjected to change in the future. 
March 04 | Wednesday
Suggested Events

6.00 pm - 7.30 pm / Reinsch-Pierce Family Auditorium
Douglas C. Allen Lecture by Marcel Wilson
More info ︎

8.00 pm - 9.30 pm / The Heffernan House
Welcome Social
DAY I: March 5 | Thursday

7.30-8.00 am / Caddell Building
Breakfast & Registration

8.00-8.30 am / Caddell Building
Opening Session

8.30-9.30 am / Caddell Building
SESSION I: "POST"COLONIAL NARRATIVES
Moderator: Danielle Willkens, Georgia Tech

Richard Neutra: Latin American Connections
Fernanda Critelli, Universidade Presbiteriana Mackenzie
Architectural Mutations of Individual Houses in The Sahara Desert: Case of Algerian Sahara
M. Yassine Benyoucef, Peoples’ Friendship University of Russia
Changing Waterscapes: Evolution of the Eastern Canals and Wetlands of Calcutta since the British - Colonial Era
Abhinandan Bera, Penn State University
Postcolonial Possibilities of Architectural History  
Soumya Dasgupta, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
The ‘Unintended’ City: A Case for Re-Reading the Spatialisation of Princely Cities During High Colonialism in India
Sonali Dhanpal, Newcastle University

9.30-9.40 am
Break

9.40-10.30 am / Caddell Building
SESSION II: DESIGN METHODOLOGIES AND HISTORIOGRAPHY OF COMPUTATION
Moderator: Athanassios Economou, Georgia Tech

Graphs, Sets and Covers; Seeing What Has Always Been There: Finding common ground between BIM applications and their users
Mehmet Sinan Bermek, Georgia Institute of Technology
Machine Learning for Architects and Designers
Adam Sebestyen, Vienna University of Technology
The Computable Line: Bresenham’s Algorithm 1959-1989
Shota Vashakmadze, UCLA

10.30-10.45 am
Break

10.45-11.45 am / Caddell Building
WORKSHOP I: GETTING THAT PROFESSOR POSITION: UNDERSTANDING ACADEMIC JOB SEARCH
By Tarek Rakha

10.45-11.45 am / Crow’s Nest
EXHIBITON

11.45 am-12.30 pm / Caddell Building
Lunch

12.30-1.30 pm / Caddell Building
WORKSHOP II: PUBLISHING RESEARCH PRACTICE
By Stephen Phillips

12.30-1.30 pm / Caddell Building
BOOK TALKS:
Urban Systems Design
By Perry Yang
Retrofitting Suburbia Case Studies
by Ellen Dunham-Jones


1.30-1.45 pm
Break

1.45-3.00 pm / Caddell Building
SESSION III: BUILDING SKIN & ITS PERFORMANCE
Moderator: Tarek Rakha, Georgia Tech

The Feasibility of Natural Ventilation in Chicago’s Tall Office Buildings Using Double-Skin Facades
Yohan Kim, Illinois Institute of Technology
Performance-Based Facade Design Tool: Approach for Automated and Multi-Objective Simulation and Optimization
Mahsa Minaei, University of Massachusetts
Exploring Literature on the Relationship between Operable Windows, Thermal Comfort, and Indoor Air Quality in K-12 Schools: Identifying the Gap and Proposing Future Studies
Helia Taheri, North Carolina State University
From Segregated to Integrated: The Evolution of Shading Designs in Marcel Breuer’s Works
Yuan Yao, University of Pennsylvania (visiting) / Southeast University, China (home university)
Shape-changing and efficient architectural systems: A bottom-up and top-down approach for developing responsive building skins
Elena Vazquez, Penn State University

3.00-3.15 pm
Break

3.15-4.15 pm / Caddell Building
SESSION IV: URBANISM, DATA STRUCTURES
Moderator: Perry Yang, Georgia Tech

A Campus Biography
Bader AlBader, University of Michigan
Big Data as a Narrative of Stadia Urban Performance
Gustavo do Amaral, Georgia Institute of Technology
Institutionalizing Co-Production in the Conservation and Renewal of Residential Urban Heritages in Shanghai: The Obstacles and Solutions
Miao Hu, Tongji University
Agent Based Semiology: Simulating Contemporary Office Occupation Patterns with Simplified Social Models
Robert Neumayr, University of Applied Arts Vienna
A Study on Community Perception to Improve the Urban Green Space Density: A Case Study of Can Tho City, Vietnam
Phuong Pham, Chonnam National University

4.15-4.30 pm
Break

4.30-5.45 pm / Caddell Building
SESSION V: ARCHITECTURE AND SOCIAL JUSTICE
Moderator: Nassim Parvin, Georgia Tech

Rival Geographies
Shahab Albahar, University of Virginia
The Microgeographies of Social Justice: Architect(ture) and Social Housing
Kourosh Mahvash, University of Waterloo
Developing ‘Urban Jungle’ as an Integrated Model of Survival: Learning from Nature in War Zones
Yasser El Masri, Georgia Institute of Technology
Designing ‘Safe’ Schools: Competing Logics in Achieving School Security
Michael Nowak, Pennsylvania State University
Document, Notation, Signals: The Construction Drawing, a Social Object at the Threshold of the Digital
Klaus Platzgummer, Technical University of Berlin

5.45-6.00 pm
Break

6.00-7.15 pm / Reinsch-Pierce Family Auditorium
KEYNOTE I: KATHY VELIKOV
FROM PROTOTYPES TO TERRITORIES: MULTI DOMAIN DESIGN RESEARCH

7.15-9.00pm / Crow’s Nest
Opening Reception


DAY II : March 6 | Friday

7.30-8.00 am / Caddell Building
Breakfast & Registration

8.00-9.00 am / Caddell Building
SESSION VI: NEW MATERIALS AND CONSTRUCTION TECHNIQUES
Moderator: Joseph Choma, Clemson University
Tapping into Urban Recycling for Low-Cost Building Alternatives: Experimenting Waste Cardboard Reuse in Architecture
Julio Diarte, Penn State University
Mycelium-Based Bio-Composites in Architecture: A Paradigm Shift in Architectural Materials
Ali Ghazvinian, Penn State University
Dressmaking Techniques for Pneumatic Forms
Virginia Melnyk, Tongji University
Bending Parabolas: Formwork for Compression-only Structures
Wesam Al Asali, University of Cambridge

9.00-9.15 am
Break

9.15-10.15 am / Caddell Building
WORKSHOP IV: CONTESTED HISTORIES OF ECOLOGICAL DESIGN
By Lydia Kallipoliti

9.15-10.15 am / Meeting at the Caddell Building
DFL (DIGITAL FABRICATION LAB) TOUR

10.15-10.30 am
Break

10.30-11.45 am / Caddell Building
SESSION VII: MATERIALIZATION OF SPACE
Moderator: Todd Cronan, Emory University


Outside Knowing: Accessing Alterity in the Nocturnal Urban Landscape
Claire Downey, University of Limerick
Humanitarian Relief and Confinement: The American Red Cross Refugee City in Italy during the First World War
Theodossios Issaias, Yale University
Hiding in Plain Sight: The White House Solarium and The Projection of History
Eliyahu Keller, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
The Breuer Whitney in the Ambiguous Present: A Spatialized History of the Whitney Museum of American Art
Lauren McQuistion, University of Virginia
Architecture and Experience: Siza, Koolhaas, and the Others: Notes on a Research into the Minutia of Architectural Experience
Ana Luísa de Sá, University of Porto FAUP

11.45 am- 12.30 pm
Lunch

12.30-1.30 pm / Caddell Building
WORKSHOP IV: RESEARCH AS PRACTICE: HYBRID EPISTEMOLOGIES
By Kathy Velikov

12.30-1.30 pm / Caddell Building
BOOK TALKS:
Assembling the Architect: The History and Theory of Professional Practice
by George Johnston
Grace and Gravity: Architectures of Figure
by Lars Spuybroek

1.30-1.45 pm
Break

1.45-3.00 pm / Reinsch-Pierce Family Auditorium
KEYNOTE II: STEPHEN PHILLIPS
A DIVERGENT MIND: ARCHITECTURE’S INTERDISCIPLINARITY

3.00-3.15 pm
Break

3.15-4.15 pm / Caddell Building
SESSION VIII: HISTORIOGRAPHY OF REPRESENTATION AND DESIGN
Moderator: George Johnston, Georgia Tech

Making and Reckoning: An Inquiry into the relationshipbetween Fabrica and Ratiocinatio in Vitruvius’s definition of Architecture
Hayri Dortdivanlioglu, Georgia Institute of Technology
A Critical Inquiry into The ‘Problem’ of Stopping in Architecture
Skender Luarasi, Polis University
Terminology and Geometry: Evolution of Chinese Traditional Architectural Drawing
Lina Sun, University College London
The Birth of Orthogonal City Plan: From Visual to Surveyed Representations of Rome from 14th to 18th Century
Aylin Tarlan, Architectural Association
On Solidity in Architecture: Ornament, Shadow And Construction
Laura Trazic, EPFL

4.15-4.30 pm
Break

4.30-5.45 pm / Caddell Building
SESSION IX: TECHNOLOGY, MEDIA AND EPISTEMELOGIES
Moderator: Lydia Kallipoliti, Cooper Union

How Energy Makes a Difference on the Morphology of Space
Mark Balzar, University of Applied Arts Vienna
Overseas Media Event as Dictator of Contemporary Chinese Architecture: "TU MU: Young Architecture of China" in a World Media System
Dijia Chen, University of Virginia
Mechanological Dynamics in Jacques Lafitte and Gilbert Simondon
Marisabel Marratt, Georgia Institute of Technology
Systems Everywhere: on the Incorporation of the Vocabulary of Systems Sciences in Architectural Discourse During the Second Half of the 20th Century
Michael Moynihan, Cornell University
A Prolegomena to Image-Based Historiography: Forensic Architecture’s Spatiotemporal Model and the Split-Second Event
Nicholas Pacula, Yale University

5.45-6.00 pm
Break

6.00-7.15 pm / Caddell Building
CLOSING PANEL
March 07 | Saturday
Suggested Events

10.30 am - 11.30 am
John Portman Tour Downtown Atlanta 

12 pm - 1pm
Lunch at Krog Street Market

1 pm - 2 pm
Beltline Tour



Contact: 
Divergence Ph.D. Symposium
+1 404-894-4885
divarch-contact@design.datech.edu

Georgia Institute of Technology
School of Architecture
245 4th Street, NW, Suite 351
Atlanta, GA 30332